-
Posts
966 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Gallery
Posts posted by DuelGundam2099
-
-
The writing in that movie seemed fine to me: Asteroid coming and only drillers can save humanity.some of the problems can be nailed down to bad writing
-
The Island, I could not stand ten minutes of it before shutting it off. Aside from Armageddon and bits of Pearl Harbor I never saw his non-Tranny stuff.
-
Yeah I don't care what people with names in the credits have to say unless it is something in universe.
Watch movies like this, then get back to me about "bad movies/storytelling" nonsense.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062952/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2
-
Ho ho ho and a bottle of rum! Seriously, watch independent movies before the 90s then come back to me about "bad storytelling". The Transformers movies are more decent than bad in that regard.
-
Except it was not, most people are fools and cynics.ROTF was just bad movie making
The story was fine.Terrible story
The development was fine.offensively bad character development.
That is not an issue, I easily kept up with anything because I *gasp* paid attention!Too many minor plot points
Ten would be more accurate.The Fallen was on screen for a total of 3 minutes.
Because military planning.They can travel threw space, so why did the Decepticons on the moon have to wait
It was not their job.For the space bridge? Why didn't they arrive for the battle of the all spark?
And nothing they did was offensive unless you're like the average homophobe that can be offended by literally anything.Everybody was pissed about the Twins in ROTF for being offensive,
Why would you?But no one got offended over the Benz executing the "Einstein" looking Benz.
-
I have and on a frequent basis. Must be specific dialects. Also, wow is Cinema Sins really lazy, most of those aren't even sins and barely qualify as nitpicks.
-
Bay Shredder does not look like a decepticon or Silver Samurai. Edward Scissor Hands I'll give you guys.
-
Looks awesome alright.
-
http://www.macrossworld.com/mwf/index.php?showtopic=39469&page=2
No offense to SM but we already have a topic.
-
Fallen > Moon > First
None, they're all at least decent.What Makes Both Transformers Films Equally Bad?
Humans spew mouth spam aka dialogue like in real life and we get exposition so the script is fine by default.- Horrible script.
Dark of The Moon I'll givr you, but the first two movies did good in this.- Shoddy pacing.
Which has nothing to do with anything (even if it did that would count as "bad script").- Shia LaBeouf's limited vocabulary.
They're only minor characters.- Sam's parents are annoying.
You sure? It was very coherent when I watched it: There were thirteen and one went rogue.- Incoherent explanation of the history of The Fallen and the Primes.
They were pretty neat characters.- Mudflap and Skids.
The last third of the movie had all that.- Waste of great Egyptian and Jordanian scenery.
It is called comedy.- Devastator's balls.
Alien robots go to heaven, makes sense.- That dream sequence of Sam and the Primes still makes no sense.
This is provided people watch a movie like that for mouth jibbering.- Rosie Huntington-Whitely's lack of acting talent compared to Megan Fox.
You can say that about every part every actor had in every role ever.- Waste of Ken Jeong's comedic talent.
- Waste of John Malkovich's time.
- Waste of Buzz Aldrin's time.
-
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-06-16/discotek-adds-orguss-mecha-tv-anime-series/.75639
It is true, they're also licensing Violence Jack and Shin Mazinger!
-
Shorter than usual? I am okay with that.
-
I am not a troll and you guys use Cinema Sins to claim movies I like are bad all the time.
-
Wow, that movie looks really bad, glad I lucked out.
-
Except they don't because they're just as amazing as the first trilogy.
-
So you guys have something in common?
I am not seeing the connection, my complaints are legit while those have no merit.
-
Wow, the vast majority of those "sins" are less of actual movie errors and more "I have a mouth and I talk and I cannot shut up!"
-
I did read up those posts, the point still stands. That is of course unless you guys are joking around.
-
Wait until the movie is officially released before calling it a mess.
-
Earlier I finished Nanatsuiro Drops, but when I get to my overview of my take on of eroge adaptions I'll talk about it, what I will talk about is the hour long OVA I just finished called Crimson Wolf. It was nice and action filled complete with a super computer summoning a giant three headed dragon.... Real shame they had a ton of sex junk in it (how the hell is this not a hentai?). If you like martial arts give it a shot, some slow pacing aside it is worth a watch.
-
Inspired by this topic: http://www.macrossworld.com/mwf/index.php?showtopic=41164
Basically show off your favorite/10 out of 10 movies here complete with backstory and whatnots. I'll kick off the topic with every movie I rank a 10/10 by genre:
Action/
The Expendables 2
Shoot 'Em Up
Equilibrium
The Expendables
The Last Stand
Underworld: Evolution
Commando
Matrix trilogy
Inception
Die Hard Quintology
Rambo 1-3
Ninja Assassin
Fearless
The Bourne trilogy
Hard Boiled
Science Fiction/
Return of The Jedi
Revenge of The Sith
The Phantom Menace
Attack of The Clones
A New Hope
The Empire Strikes Back
The Faculty
Screamers
Metamorphosis: Alien Factor
Event Horizon
Alien 3
Predator 2
Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem
The Terminator
Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen
Terminator: Salvation
Jurassic Park trilogy
Predators
King Cobra
TerrorVision
Ultra Violet
Alien Resurrection
Metropolis
Evolution
Village of The Damned 1995
Mutant Species
Aeon Flux
Creature 1985
Alien
Aliens
Men in Black 1 and 2
Riddick trilogy
Rise of The Planet of The Apes
Planet of The Apes 2001
I am Legend
Mimic 2
Casshern
Screamers: The Hunting
Predator
Military/
GI Joe: Retaliation
Green Zone
The A-Team
GI Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Patton
Guns of Naverone
The Hunt For Red October
Pierce Brosman Bond movies
Battleship
Kaiju/
Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends The Movie
Death Kappa
Godzilla vs. Biollante
Invasion of The Astro Monster
Godzilla 1985
Daimajin trilogy
Ghidrah, The Three Headed Monster
Godzilla vs. Destoroyah
Godzilla 54 and 98
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla 2
Gamera 2: Advent Legion
Gamera: Guardian of The Universe
Frankenstein Conquers The World
Rodan
Space Amoeba
Gamera: The Brave
The Six Ultra Brothers vs. The Monster Army
Gamera vs. Barugon
21st Century B-Movie/
Ghost Storm
Mega Piranha
Ice Twisters
Alien 3000
Piniata: Survival Island
Sharktopus
Pirahnaconda
Swarmed
Sand Sharks
2-Headed Shark Attack
Bering Sea Beast
Eye of The Beast
Ba'al: The Storm God
Grendel
Fire Serpent
Sasquatch Hunters
100 Million BC
Swamp Devil
Dragon Fighter
Dragon Storm
Fire and Ice
A.I. Assault
Alien Lockdown
Yeti
Riddles of The Sphinx
Cyclops 2008
The Bone Eater
Jolly Roger: Massacre at Cutter's Cove
Iron Invader
Ice Road Terror
Monsterwolf
Wolvesbayne
Stonehenge Apocalypse
Lightning Strikes
Chupacabra vs. The Alamo
Living Hell
Battle for LA
Grizzly Park
Death Valley: The Revenge of Bloody Bill
Scarecrow
Fantasy/
Water World
Wrath of The Titans
Pirates of The Caribbean trilogy
Conan The Barbarian 2011
Dragon Wars
The Adjustment Bureau
Lord of The Rings: Return of The King
Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
Gremlins 1 and 2
Jack The Giant Slayer
Troll
Nightbreed
Mummy trilogy
The Scorpion King
Highlander
End of Days
Pan's Labyrinth
The Legend of The 7 Golden Vampires
47 Ronin
The Scorpion King: Rise of a Warrior
In The Name of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
A Voyage To The Moon
Suspense/
Tremors Quadrilogy
Jaws 1 and 2
Crocodile 1979
Christine
The Car
The Thing 1982 and 2011
Phantoms
The Langoliers
Cujo
Children of The Corn 1-5
Gravity
Leviathan
Deep Star Six
Grizzly 1976
Eight Legged Freaks
Unstoppable
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon
Twister
Fire: Nature Unleashed
Horror/
The Beast
Resident Evil: Extinction
2010: Moby Dick
Ghosts of Mars
Creature 1998
Halloween 1976
Halloween: 20 Years Later
Halloween: Resurrection
Return of The Living Dead 2
Pulse
Return of The Living Dead: Rave To The Grave
The Monster Squad
Land of The Dead
Reign of Fire
Rana: The Legend of Shadow Lake
Watchers Reborn
Pumpkinhead 4: Blood Feud
Arachnia
The Fog 79 and 05
Army of Darkness
Tiki
Paranormal Entity
Nightmare of Elm Street Part 4 and 6
Scream 2 and 3
The Howling 5: The Rebirth
Day of The Dead 1988
Animated/
Heavy Metal
South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
The Simpsons Movie
Rise of The Guardians
Comic Book/
Dredd 3D
The Avengers
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Punisher: War Zone
Nolan Batman trilogy
Thor: The Dark World
Planet Hulk
Hulk VS
The Incredible Hulk
Thor
Captain America: The First Avenger
V For Vendetta
Blade trilogy
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
The Punisher 1989
X-Men: Last Stand
Superman
Superman 4: The Quest For Peace
Superman Returns
Green Lantern
Man of Steel
Constantine
The Wolverine
Batman
Batman and Robin
Howard The Duck
Crime/
Now You See Me
Robocop 1 and 2
Con Air
Death Race
War
Death Wish 4
Lethal Weapon 4
Transporter trilogy
Western/
American Outlaws
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
For a Few Dollars More
A Fistful of Dollars
The Lone Ranger
Black and White B-Movie/
The Deadly Mantis
King Kong 33, 76, and 05
The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms
The Black Scorpion
THEM!
The Giant Behemoth
The Land Unknown
Kronos
The Cyclops 1957
Robot Monster
Comedy/
Disaster Movie
Smokey and The Bandit
Ferris Buller's Day OffScary Movie 5
Vampires Suck
Rubber
Kung Pow: Enter The Fist -
The joke is on you because I am not a troll, why is this hard to believe? Is it really my tastes in things?
I'm not gonna start that thread.
Ooh, I will!
-
Since I'm not quoting every entry I'll greentext it.
>New Hope/Empire Strikes Back
Return of The Jedi and the prequels were better movies, more nostalgia goggles.
>Godfather
Just part 1 or are parts 2 and 3 taken in? Either way that is fail.
>The Dark Knight/Jaws/Inception
No prob
>Shawshank
That movie was borderline unwatchable and the police were inept, hell no
>Pulp Fiction
Never saw it, but any movie with cliffhanger nonsense shouldn't be on a list like this
>Fellowship
That was the weakest of the three movies by FAR
>Raiders
Dumb ending combined with lackluster special effects when the sequels got better with every installment? Yeah, nostalgia goggles.
Alright lets see what other errors this list has.
>11-19
Alien 3 was the best of the bunch and Return of The King and GF part 2 should trump their predacessors, JP and Avengers are fine, BttF is not bad but part 2 was better. Blade Runner doesn't deserve to be THAT high.
>20-28
Already addressed Alien, the Matrix trilogy should be considered as all three work together, 2001 has nothing beyond looking pretty, Gladiator is fine, Casablanca and SL are too mediocre for mentions, and T2 was the worst of the four, at least put T1 or Salvation here for frick sake. Never seen the others.
>29-37
Aside from CK and Gravity I have seen nothing here and the former was just okay, nothing particularly good.
>38-48
Finally one of the classic westerns, the best no less, 2 Towers is too low, Skyfall isn't the best of Bond, but this is understandable, while Taxi Driver/OFOTCN was good it wasn't great, IaWL is understandable, and I wouldn't mind Die Hard if they didn't ignore the four sequels, like the Matrix movies they all work together. Rest I haven't seen.
>49-59
Memento is understandable, TS sucked, SS was meh and not Kurosawa's best (Ikiru would have been a much better choice), The Shining isn't a bad choice, and Pan's Labyrinth should be on here. Never saw the rest.
>60-70
SotL was boring so this is more nostalgia goggles, more Disney animated kiss ups, ET was mediocre, The Thing is a good fit, and GB2 was better. Never saw the others.
>71-81
That awful Tarintino remake of the 70s war movie? What fail. SPR was trash and TDKR should be higher. Never saw the others.
>82-92
Star Trek 3, 4, and 5 were better than 2, more nostalgia goggles on a mediocre movie. There are also many other Ghibli movies better than SA which was good but not great. Never saw the others.
>93-102
Crystal Skull wwas better than Last Crusade and Rocky 3 was the best of the bunch. Fargo, while great, should not be this high up. Never saw the others.
>103-112
Army of Darkness was leagues over the mediocre ED 1 and 2. Honestly? Disney pandering, Avatar was mediocre, Good to see Predator although the sequels were much better, T1 should be up much higher, and Truman Show was good but not great. Never saw the others.
>113-123
Wizard of Oz makes sense even if it is just nostalgia goggles, Ferris Buller and Superman should be here, RotJ as mentioned should be up much higher, and I never saw the others.
>124-134
Disney pandering, Halloween should be higher up, TKaMB was great although not this high up, and Robocop 2 should be on here too with both being higher up. Never saw the others.
>135-145
Dawn gets this high up and not Day or Land? What fail. Close Encounters and Exorcist were mediocre (for the latter the prequel would have made more sense) and BB should be on here. Never saw the others.
>146-157
Disney pandering and up kissing, Watchman is understandable....... And never saw the rest. I haven't seen TS3 though (good thing I lucked out and saw Predators that weekend haha!)
>158-168
Hobbit part 2 should be higher up, SotD was bad, and for Casino Royale thoughts see the one on Skyfall. Never saw the others although Frozen is likely more Disney up kissing.
>169-177
BCandTSK makes sense and it was great, just not this high up, same with Dr. Strangelove although it was good not great, and never saw the rest.
>178-187
City Lights and Pirates should be on here (although with Pirates you need the sequels too), 5th Element is understandable, Top Gun is good but not great, Winter Soldier should be higher up, Sin City makes sense, and Temple of Doom being here before Crystal Skull is utter fail. Never saw the others.
>188-196
Out of all the werewolf movies they could have chosen they went with a mediocre one? Sound of Music makes sense and never saw the others.
>197-206
Tim Burton's version should be on here instead of the original mediocre one and there are better Ghibli movies than Mononoke. Never saw the others.
>207-215
CHL makes sense and I have not seen anything else here.
>216-226
DWW makes sense, Episode 3 (and 1 and 2) should be much higher up, again not the best of Bond, and more Disney up kissing. Never saw the others.
>227-236
Akira should be higher up and more Disney pandering. Never saw the others.
>237-247
Graduate was good but not great, Iron Man 1 and 3 should not be here before Thor, Hulk, Punisher, Blade, and about a dozen other comic book movies, The Crow makes sense. Never saw the others.
>248-258
South Park should be much higher up, TF 1 gets on when the much better sequels don't? Fail. Scream's sequels were better, but the first is better than none. Metropolis and District 9 should be on here. HA should be further down. Never saw the others.
>259-268
Hobbit should be lower, never seen anything else on here.
>269-279
Disney pandering with nostalgia goggles again, Scott Pilgrim was mediocre, and Blue Velvet was good but not great. Never saw the others.
>280-290
Batman, Man of Steel, and 300 should be higher up, Prometheus should not be on here, and I never saw the others.
>291-301
Bicycle Thieves should be higher, NoES is here but not the sequels? 4 and 6 were easily the best, what fail. BttF part 2 and King Kong should not be this low. Conan should not be here. Never saw the others.
So basically the readers of Empire need to go out and see other movies aside from the "known" and "oscar bait". The fact that only one Universal Horror classic made it on here is disturbing.
-
Got up to episode 6 is Bodacious Space Pirates. Credit for making the sci-fi elements actually scientific.... but the pacing and cast were incredibly boring. I would be further in if the site I was watching it on was not going through massive server changes. Guess tomorrow I take on anime adaptions of eroge junk.
Worst Science Fiction Film of All Time II: The Quickening
in Anime or Science Fiction
Posted